Terms of Service

Terms & Conditions 

Terms, Licensing, & Liability

A user's use of this website constitutes the user's agreement to the terms and conditions set forth on this full Legal Disclosure page including the Terms, Licensing, & Liability. It also constitutes the user's agreement when using LinkGenie for any services offered or rendered.

This Privacy Policy sets out how LinkGenie uses and protects any user information received by LinkGenie on this website. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected through this website and not through any other sources. A user’s use of this website (this “Website”) constitutes the user’s agreement to the terms and conditions set forth on the Legal Disclosure page. LinkGenie is committed to ensuring that user’s privacy is protected. All information provided to LinkGenie by users will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. LinkGenie may amend this Privacy Policy from time-to-time by updating this page. Any changes are effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on this website. A user should check this page each time he/she visits this website to ensure he/she has read and agrees with the current Privacy Policy statement. This policy is effective as of May 4, 2018.

Verified Badges & PRO users

A LinkGenie user receives a verified badge when the account owner has used a valid payment method on their PRO account and has upgraded their profile. LinkGenie also retains the right to remove a verified badge if/when the terms of this policy have been violated. LinkGenie at times may also automatically verify a users account based on other outside criteria not specifically disclosed in this policy.

PII & GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation:

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context and in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is the protection of personal data and digital privacy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how LinkGenie collects, uses, protects or otherwise handles your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with this Website.

What non-personal data does LinkGenie collect from the people that visit this Website?

Network Information: Whenever you access this Website via personal computer or mobile device such as an iPad or smart phone (“Computer”), technical information of a non-personal nature is automatically exchanged between your Computer and the server where the Website is hosted. In the course of this exchange, the following information may be collected and logged by the server:

  • the date and time of access;
  • the domain name of your Internet service provider (ISP);
  • the Internet Protocol address (or IP address) of your Computer;
  • the type, version number, and certain configuration details of the browser you are using to access the Website;
  • the operating system of the Computer upon which your browser is installed; • the screen resolution and color depth of your Computer’s monitor;
  • the geographical location of your Computer;
  • the method by which you came to the Website (whether it be by typing the URL directly into the address bar of your browser, by clicking on an external referring link, or by performing a keyword search in a search engine); and/or
  • the pages of the Website visited by you and the amount of time spent on each.
  • This information is entirely anonymous in nature, and LinkGenie cannot and does not obtain your email address or other identifying information automatically simply by your accessing the Website.

LinkGenie uses the anonymous user information gathered in this manner for internal purposes only, primarily in order to track the number and origin of visitors to the Website, to monitor visitor usage of the Website, and to help LinkGenie determine how the Website may be improved in order to better serve our visitors.

What personal information does LinkGenie collect from the people that visit this Website?

When contacting or registering on this Website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When does LinkGenie collect information?

LinkGenie collects information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on this Website.

Fake Accounts, Impersonation & Spam Policy

LinkGenie will terminate spam accounts or accounts that include "click-bate" terms in their link names without a proper description. Spam accounts that lead to reported spam sites, and any links that are reported that direct a user to a 3rd party website that threatens a user's safety will be immediately terminated and the user will be banned! Any accounts that impersonate another person other than the authentic person will be terminated. LinkGenie reserves the right to terminate any user without written notice for any reason if/when a profile contains any similar links or content as described in this terms and conditions policy.

How does LinkGenie use your information?

LinkGenie may use the information collected from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf this Website, or use certain other site features on this Website in the following ways: • To personalize your experience on this Website and to allow LinkGenie to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested. • To send periodic emails about the community of LinkGenie or other LinkGenie products and services. • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

How does LinkGenie protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Does LinkGenie use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables this Website’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help LinkGenie understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables LinkGenie to provide you with improved products and services. LinkGenie also uses cookies to help compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction with the goal of offering better site experiences and tools in the future. LinkGenie uses cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits to this Website.
  • Compile aggregate data about Website traffic and Website interactions in order to offer better Website experiences and tools in the future.

LinkGenie may also use trusted third-party services that track this information. You can choose to have your Computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party Disclosure

LinkGenie does not sell or trade your Personally Identifiable Information. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist LinkGenie in operating this Website, conducting LinkGenie business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. LinkGenie may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce site policies, or protect LinkGenie or others’ rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links Occasionally, at LinkGenie’s discretion, LinkGenie may include or offer third-party products or services on this Website, which may include links to the websites of such third parties. These third-party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. LinkGenie therefore has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. Nonetheless, LinkGenie seeks to protect the integrity of this Website and welcomes any feedback about these linked websites.

Google and other third-party vendors

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. Google’s policies: Here. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this Website. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy. LinkGenie has implemented the following:

  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data for advertising purposes, including the collection of data via advertising cookies and identifiers
  • Geolocation - LinkGenie, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to this Website. When visitors come to your site, third parties (such as AdRoll) may place cookies on their browsers for targeted advertising purposes. A description of the types of data (IP addresses, cookie identifiers, website activity) that your site will collect. Instructions for how to opt out of receiving targeted advertising. Here

For more information about Google Analytics data privacy and security: Here

Opting out:

Users of this Website can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page here or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on. Here

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more: Here

According to CalOPPA, LinkGenie agrees to the following: Users can visit this website anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, LinkGenie will add a link to it on the home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering this website. This Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above. You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on this Privacy Policy page. If you have subscribed you can change your personal information: By emailing us at: info [@] linkgenie.co

How does this site handle Do Not Track signals?

LinkGenie honors Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. LinkGenie does not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices LinkGenie will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: LinkGenie will notify you via email within 7 business days LinkGenie will notify the users via in-site notification. Within 7 business days LinkGenie also agrees to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law.

This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. LinkGenie collects your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions To be in accordance with CANSPAM, LinkGenie agrees to the following:
  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of the business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email: info [@] linkgenie.co

These are LinkGenie Terms, Licensing, & Liability

A user's use of this website constitutes the user's agreement to the terms and conditions set forth on this full Legal Disclosure page including the Terms, Licensing, & Liability. It also constitutes the user's agreement when using GoHooper, LLC owned companies know in this policy as LinkGenie for any services offered or rendered.

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact LinkGenie using the information below.

=============

LinkGenie has no affiliations with Instagram nor claims any endorsements from Instagram along with any of it's subsidiaries. LinkGenie is a standalone service that enables users to combine URL's onto a single landing page and gives the user a special link to use on any platform. 

=============

 

LinkGenie a GoHooper.com Company - Copyright © 2019 Link Genie. All rights reserved. 

1199 S Federal Hwy Ste. 115

Boca Raton, FL 33432